plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Osmunda regalis 'Spectabilis'

Botanical name: Osmunda regalis 'Spectabilis'

Common name: Fern, Royal

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Osmunda regalis 'Spectabilis'"

Royal Fern has a spreading habit and vigorous upright growth that is dark mahogany colored when it first emerges, turning green later. The larger fronds have fertile flower-like clusters at their tips. Prefers a moist, acidic soil. Will take up to a half day of sun.

   You must login to vote!