plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lupinus texensis

Botanical name: Lupinus texensis

Common name: Texas Bluebonnet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Texas Bluebonnet
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lupinus texensis
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lupinus texensis"

A hardy winter annual native to central and southeastern Texas. Adopted as the "State Flower of Texas," this is the most commonly seen variety along roadsides and in uncultivated pastures throughout the state. Flowers are densely arranged on a spike with a characteristic ice white terminal tip. Bluebonnets cannot tolerate poorly drained, clay based soils. Seed planted in poorly drained soils will germinate, but plants will never fully develop. Prefers a sloped area in light to gravelly, well-drained soil. Requires full sun. Easy to grow from seed providing you do not have an overabundance of rainfall and plant in well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement