plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium neapolitanum Cowanii Group

Botanical name: Allium neapolitanum Cowanii Group

Common name: daffodil garlic

also known as (ornamental onion, Naples garlic, Naples onion, Flowering Onion, Neapolitan garlic, Allium cowanii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium neapolitanum Cowanii Group"

Daffodil garlic creates landscape fireworks! These sweetly fragrant flowers bring an explosion of white color in your garden. Well-suited for borders, cut flower arrangements and dried bouquets. These beautiful clusters of pure white make a spectacular visual interest in the spring. Blooms later and grows taller than the regular Allium neopolitanum. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Daffodil garlic is a native of the Mediterranean region of southern Europe and northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement