plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus communis

Botanical name: Pyrus communis

Common name: Pear Tree, Seckel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus communis"

The Seckel Pear fruit is small but the best quality of all pears. Exceptionally sweet, juicy, delicately flavored. Coppery red to golden brown. Tree is rather a slow grower but very hardy and productive. Ripens September 1st. You will need to plant another variety for pollination. Any varieties except for 'Bartlett' will do.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement