plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga racemosa

Botanical name: Cimicifuga racemosa

Common name: Snakeroot, Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga racemosa"

Black Snakeroot is the showiest variety. Ivory flower spikes are up to 8 inches long, on very long stems. Seed pods are attractive too. A must for the shady garden. A genus that is widely distributed over the warm, temperate regions of the globe. Only a few have garden value. All are happiest in at least light shade, with rich soil. These are elegant plants that add grace to the garden. They are superb companions for various types of hosta and also variegated polygonatum. Foliage is nice too. Even moisture is best. Native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement