plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium giganteum

Botanical name: Allium giganteum

Common name: giant onion

also known as (giant allium, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium giganteum"

Giant onion is the tallest member of the genus (Allium christophii has the largest flowers), and its 5 umbels contain hundreds of deep purple florets atop tall stems with greyish leaves makes a stately group in a sunny border. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in late spring through early summer. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium giganteum hails from central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement