plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica incana

Botanical name: Veronica incana

Common name: Speedwell, Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica incana"

Silver Speedwell is invaluable for both its deep blue 10" flower spikes and the "gun barrel gray" foliage. Blooming in late spring, "deadheading" will keep the flowers coming all summer long. Tolerant of varying garden situations, it is equally at home in the xeric garden of the perennial flower border (if not kept too wet). This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement