plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea abies

Botanical name: Picea abies

Common name: Norway spruce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 7a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea abies"

Use Norway spruce where a neat, spire-like form is needed for screens, hedges, and specimens. The tree is pyramidal, with pendulous branches. It's a fast grower (12 to 24 inches per year) with evergreen, bright green needles at emergence, changing to dark green with maturity. The flower bloom in May but are insignificant. It has long pendulous cones that are purple or green, maturing to light brown. Large trees transplant easily. It does best in well-drained, sandy soils. It prefers acidic soils and cooler climates. Full sun. Large cones can be a litter consideration. Susceptible to spruce gall adelgid, red spiders, and tip weevils. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to northern and central Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement