plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Helichrysum bracteatum

Botanical name: Helichrysum bracteatum

Common name: Strawflower, 'Golden Beauty'®'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Strawflower, 'Golden Beauty'®'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Helichrysum bracteatum
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Helichrysum bracteatum"

A golden winner with exquisite yellow straw flowers on well-branched plants with multiples of blooms open at all times. Very versatile for hangers, mixed containers, and pots. Tender perennial. Heat resistant.

   You must login to vote!