plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica rapa Chinensis Group

Botanical name: Brassica rapa Chinensis Group

Common name: bok choi

also known as (Pak Choi, Brassica chinensis, celery mustard, Shantung cabbage, choy sum, choi sum, buk choy, bok choy, Chinese white cabbage, Chinese mustard, Chinese cabbage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica rapa Chinensis Group"

Bok choi is also known as pak choi. An easy to grow vegetable with tender leaves. It is grown mainly for the tasty stalks used in oriental cooking and stir-frying or used raw in salads. Ming choi is a slow bolting variety that produces long, erect, rounded petioles of succulent pak choi. Plants grow 12 to 15 inches tall. Harvest the whole plant. There is some evidence from the Asian Vegetable Research and Development Center in Taiwan that interplanting cabbages such as pak choi with dill and garlic lessens attacks by caterpillars. Biennial. Days to maturity: 49. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement