plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropical Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Wood's White Knight'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Wood's White Knight'

Common name: Water Lily, Night Blooming Tropical 'Wood's White Knight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropical Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Wood's White Knight'"

Who's better than Prince Charming? 'Wood's White Knight' stands out as a pretty good candidate. Pure white flowers proliferate from this handsome water lily throughout the summer. Lasting about 3-4 days, flowers open at dusk and remain open until late morning. Spreading from 1-12 feet, plants are suited for ponds of all sizes. They reproduce by forming new plantlets in the center of mature pads (viviparous). Overwinter these tender perennials inside or outside in zones 10-11. Plant roots in containers filled with heavy soil; submerge so the water level is 6-18 inches deep over the container.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement