plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'

Common name: Switch Grass, 'Heavy Metal'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'"

'Heavy Metal' Switch Grass has blue-gray leaves turning yellow in the autumn. Stiff, upright habit. Flowers are pinkish, followed by buff-yellow seed heads. Looks great all winter. Works well as a companion for any of the helianthus or heliopsis.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement