plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Omphalodes cappadocica 'Starry Eyes'

Botanical name: Omphalodes cappadocica 'Starry Eyes'

Common name: Navalwort, 'Starry Eyes'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Omphalodes cappadocica 'Starry Eyes'"

Navalwort 'Starry Eyes' is not a spreading groundcover like its most familiar relative O. verna, yet it can be used in mass plantings for a similar effect. It prefers a soil that doesn't dry out, yet it will survive in dry shade. The cheery blue flowers are faintly edged in pink, which fades to white.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement