plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Equisetum hyemale

Botanical name: Equisetum hyemale

Common name: Horsetail, Standard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Equisetum hyemale"

Standard Horsetail is a tall reed with bamboo-like cross-section joints. Popular distinctive form. Used for Japanese style gardens and along ornamental pools and pond's edges.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement