plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Requiem'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Requiem'

Common name: Peony, Single Hybrid 'Requiem' (Saunders 1941)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Requiem'"

'Requiem' is a lovely white single of excellent substance. The plant is attractive with striking heavy dark green foliage. A wonderful peony that should be more widely grown.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement