plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea pungens

Botanical name: Picea pungens

Common name: Colorado spruce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 7a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea pungens"

Colorado Spruce functions in the landscape as a screen, hedge, windbreak, or specimen. It has a narrow, pyramidal shape. It's a slow grower (6 to 12 inches per year), evergreen, with grey-green to greenish-blue needles, 2 to 4-inch long cones that mature to a shiny brown. Very susceptible to a wide array of pests, such as spruce gall aphid that cause branch tips die back, and spider mites. Better to treat this tree as a temporary addition to the landscape that can be replaced than to use toxic chemicals to treat problems. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to southwestern US.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement