plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine'

Common name: Miscanthus, 'Kleine Fontaine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine'"

Miscanthus 'Kleine Fontaine' bears wonderful tawny beige, columnar seed heads atop strong vertical stems. Tidy clumping form with slightly arching medium green foliage. A German cultivar which translates to 'Compact Fountain.' Prefers full sun, and moist but well-drained soil. Can tolerate dry conditions. Cut back in spring. Free standing specimens within mixed or herbaceous borders. Waterside planting, screening. Cuts well. The seed heads look great all winter. Species native to South East Asia.

   You must login to vote!