plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Nolina recurvata

Botanical name: Nolina recurvata

Common name: Ponytail, Bonsai

also known as (Bottle Palm, Elephant's Foot Tree)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Nolina recurvata"

With a whirl and a flick the foliage of pony-tail palm arises from its unusual swollen trunk, the surface of which has the texture of elephant's skin. Leaves are leathery and ribbon-like and can grow up to 6 feet in length and less than an inch wide. Plants require high light levels for the best growth and can even tolerate direct sun. Plants have an unusual ability to store water in the trunk (thus the other common name of bottle palm) and can go up to a year without water. Wow, talk about low maintenance! Allow the soil to dry thoroughly between waterings if you don't plan on leaving them a full year on their own.

History:

Native to semi arid areas of Southeastern Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement