plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Acorus calamus

Botanical name: Acorus calamus

Common name: Sweet Flag

also known as (Sweet Sedge)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Acorus calamus"

Also called Sweet Sedge, Sweet Flag, is prized for its fragrant roots that can be harvested and used as a fixative in perfumes and potpourris. Young shoots are also occasionally used in salads. Sweet flag prefers a sunny spot with rich, slightly moist soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement