plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hymenoxys scaposa (Tetraneuris scaposa)

Botanical name: Hymenoxys scaposa (Tetraneuris scaposa)

Common name: Perky Sue, Thrift-leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hymenoxys scaposa (Tetraneuris scaposa)"

Thrift Leaf Perky Sue, a wonderful everblooming yellow daisy, is both heat loving and drought tolerant. The foliage is evergreen and looks just like Armeria. A vigorous re-seeder, it quickly colonizes harsh areas of the garden. Provide lean, well-drained soil. Once established H. scaposa is very xeric needing little extra water. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement