plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Oenothera speciosa

Botanical name: Oenothera speciosa

Common name: Primrose,Evening, Showy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Oenothera speciosa"

The Showy Primrose is a fast spreader. Keep soil fairly dry and on the lean side. Grows 12-15" in height. The elegant 2" flowers have a hint of yellow at their center. Shear back after initial flowering.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement