plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus triandrus 'Tuesday's Child'

Botanical name: Narcissus triandrus 'Tuesday's Child'

Common name: Daffodil, Triandrus 'Tuesday's Child'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus triandrus 'Tuesday's Child'"

'Tuesday's Child' is an enchanting winged beauty with reflexed white petals resembling our beloved 'Thalia;' however, this charmer entices with a long lemon-yellow cup. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 5: Triandrus Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: characteristics of Narcissus triandrus predominant. On the whole, the flowers are petite, graceful and attractive with several florets on a stem. The flowers, which are more or less pendant, may be fragrant and the petals are often turned back and slightly twisted. Generally, the triandrus hybrids are late bloomers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement