plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Champagne Cocktail'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Champagne Cocktail'

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Champagne Cocktail'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Champagne Cocktail'"

Floribunda Rose 'Champagne Cocktail' - the classic bubbly never had quite this many colors. In cool weather, she's mostly yellow with interesting flecks and patterns of pink. In heat, she's mostly deep pink edged and reversed with soft yellow. You might get a little giddy when you take in the abundance of ever changing blooms set against highly glossed deep green foliage. From the talented hands of an English amateur, Colin Homer. Growth habit is medium-tall and rounded. Blooms are medium-large and semi-double. Moderately fragrant. Most novel color display in cooler temperatures. Heavy bloomer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement