plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Ladybird Mixed'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Ladybird Mixed'

Common name: yellow cosmos

also known as (orange cosmos)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Ladybird Mixed'"

These beautifully different 'Ladybird Mixed' cosmos are carefree bloomers with jaunty sparkling semi-double flowers on short, open branching plants that spread as wide as they are tall. The bright colored blossoms shine in wonderful crayola orange, clear butter yellow and rich scarlet. No pastels here, just warm sunny colors on pretty plants that attract butterflies like magnets and fill patio containers and summer beds and borders with cheerful season-long charm. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cosmos sulphureus is native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement