plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x oxonianum 'Bressingham's Delight'

Botanical name: Geranium x oxonianum 'Bressingham's Delight'

Common name: Druce's cranesbill

also known as (Druce's crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x oxonianum 'Bressingham's Delight'"

'Bressingham's Delight' Druce's cranesbill is an outstanding variety with long-lived color for the garden. Soft pink flowers from mid-spring to mid-fall. Dark green foliage on mounded spreading plants. Good as a groundcover, front of border, or rock gardens. Plants can be sheared to 3 inches to rejuvenate. Rarely needs division. Moist organic soils will promote spread. Tolerates summer heat well, especially if given extra moisture. Best in full sun with well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x oxonianum is a natural hybrid cross between G. endressii and G. versicolor, discovered by Claridge Druce (hence the common name, Druce's cranesbill).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement