plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Double Midget'

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus 'Double Midget'

Common name: sweet William

also known as (bearded pink, bloomy down, London pride, London tufts)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Double Midget'"

'Double Midget' is a short-lived perennial especially treasured for its wide range of brilliant colors and strong fragrance. It likes a sunny spot with average rich soil that is well-drained. Deadheading may prolong flowering of sweet William. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus barbatus is native to Europe, China and North Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement