plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus pulegiodes

Botanical name: Thymus pulegiodes

Common name: Thyme, Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus pulegiodes"

Related to Mother-of-Thyme, this easy to grow, cultivated strain of wild French thyme forms a 3- to 5-inch tall carpet of shiny dark green, rounded leaves. When crushed, the pretty leaves release a light aromatic thyme perfume with just a hint of citrus. These low-growing, perennial herb plants fill in over time to make a scented herbal carpet. Use as a verdant ground cover, between stepping stones or rock crevices, and to edge garden beds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement