plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linum flavum 'Compactum'

Botanical name: Linum flavum 'Compactum'

Common name: Flax, Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6b thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linum flavum 'Compactum'"

Yellow Flax is a striking plant noted for its rich, intensely yellow flowers. Yellow Flax is an undemanding xeric plant; it's happy in any well drained garden soil or lean rock garden mix. Trim off the faded flowers and it will usually re-bloom, or leave the old flowers to re-seed and naturalize itself. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement