plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Heliotropium arborescens 'Deep Marine'

Botanical name: Heliotropium arborescens 'Deep Marine'

Common name: Heliotrope, 'Deep Marine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Heliotropium arborescens 'Deep Marine'"

An old fashioned Victorian favorite for scented nosegays, Heliotrope is still cultivated for perfume making in Europe. The handsome plants have dark blue-green leaves and velvety 4 to 5 inch panicles of tiny purple blossoms whose soft sensuous fragrance is reminiscent of violets and cherries but more rich and complex. Plant them in containers or nearby garden beds where you can easily enjoy their sweet scent and bewitching color throughout the summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement