plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Zamia furfuracea

Botanical name: Zamia furfuracea

Common name: cardboard palm

also known as (Jamaica sago-tree)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Zamia furfuracea"

Cardboard palm has unusual texture and tolerance. A native of Mexico, this isn't a palm at all! It's actually related to cycads—some of the oldest living plants around. The fronds originate from a central crown and have oval leaflets with a stiff, leathery, cardboard-like texture and dark olive-green color. This dramatic foliage plant will tolerate low light levels but prefers it bright and sunny. Plant outdoors in partial shade in frost free locations or in containers filled with well-drained potting soil. These are easy to grow wherever they are located. Avoid watering directly on the plant crown. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zamia furfuracea is native to central Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement