plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra 'Snowflakes'

Botanical name: Dicentra 'Snowflakes'

Common name: white fringed bleeding heart

also known as (Dicentra 'Fusd')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra 'Snowflakes'"

'Snowflakes' is a select form of fringed bleeding heart. Pure white flowers. Long flowering period - unusual for shade loving perennials. They have attractive light green fern-like foliage generally remaining green all summer and growing in low spreading clumps. A long season of brilliant white flowers from spring into early autumn. Nice in woodland gardens. Ideal for display in pots or in the border or rock garden. Prefers cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Do not allow plants to dry out. Snap off spent flower heads to encourage rebloom. Divide in fall when plants become crowded. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra 'Snowflakes' was introduced by Joyce Fussey in Goathland, Yorkshire.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement