plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium chamaedrys variegata

Botanical name: Teucrium chamaedrys variegata

Common name: Germander, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium chamaedrys variegata"

Variegated Germander is a sport of a common Germander. Irregular, clear gold splotches on dark green leaves. Great for edging a perennial border. Winter-hardy into Zone 5 at least. Rose-purple flowers. Makes a very nice, long-lived pot plant. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement