plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Santa Barbara'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Santa Barbara'

Common name: Rosemary, Santa Barbara

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Santa Barbara'"

Santa Barbara Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. This handsome rosemary is valued for both its culinary and ornamental qualities. It requires a sunny spot and excellent drainage. Do not overwater. You can use the leaves either fresh or dried. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement