plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa roxburghii

Botanical name: Rosa roxburghii

Common name: Rose, Antique 'Chestnut Rose' (prior to 1814)

also known as (Chinquapin Rose, Burr Rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, normal
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa roxburghii"

Antique Rose 'Chestnut Rose' is also known as the Chinquapin Rose and Burr Rose. This very double, garden form of R. roxburghii was introduced before the wild, single form because the interior of China was inaccessible to Europeans in the early 1800's. The single-flowered form was not found until 1864, growing in Szechwan province. William Roxburgh, assistant surgeon to the East India Company, came across this rose in Canton, China, where it had been grown for generations as Hoi-tong-hong. The Chestnut Rose is unique in many ways. The pink, lightly fragrant flowers open from mossy looking buds irregularly throughout the growing season and are followed by bristly, globular hips that resemble chestnut burrs. The odd, pale brown bark of the branches, combined with leaves divided into many small leaflets (up to 15) makes this rose a fascinating specimen plant, especially if allowed to reach its full 7 x 7 foot size. 'Chestnut Rose' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement