plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Azolla caroliniana

Botanical name: Azolla caroliniana

Common name: fairy-moss

also known as (mosquito-fern, mosquito-plant, fairy floating-moss, water-fern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Azolla caroliniana"

Fairy-moss turns burgundy red in full sunlight. Beware! Azolla caroliniana is a rampant grower and highly invasive! It will quickly cover a pond and may choke out pre-existing plant and animal life. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Azolla caroliniana is native to North and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement