plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ammobium alatum 'Bikini'

Botanical name: Ammobium alatum 'Bikini'

Common name: Everlasting, Winged

also known as (Bikini Ammobium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ammobium alatum 'Bikini'"

Also known as Bikini Ammobium. Widely used in the cut flower market both fresh and dried, this 12 to 16 inch annual produces 3/4 inch button-like disks with yellow centers surrounded by silver-white bracts. Blooms are very easy to dye. Winner of the Fleuroselect Gold medal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement