plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Red Peacock'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Red Peacock'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Red Peacock'"

'Red Peacock' double amaryllis brings a dramatic infusion of bright color on a windowsill or indoor container garden. This peacock doesn't have a tail of beautiful plumage to display. It has huge bright red double blooms with hints of yellow at the center that are just as enchanting as the feathers of their namesake. Anyone can grow them! All you need is a clay pot, potting soil, good sun, and water. In six to eight weeks you'll be rewarded with a harvest of colorful blooms atop two or three flower stalks. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement