plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Red Futurity' (Futurity Series)

Botanical name: Canna 'Red Futurity' (Futurity Series)

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (indian shot, Canna x generalis 'Red Futurity')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Red Futurity' (Futurity Series)"

'Red Futurity' canna-lily has bright scarlet red blooms with attractive bronze foliage. Imagine . . . spectacular floral beauty and lush foliage only 3-4 ft. tall. These dwarf varieties are ideal for low beds, borders and specimen plantings. Also used in pot, tub or flower box on patio, terrace or at entrances. Bloom all summer long. Plants prefer warm temperatures and bloom best after several weeks of above 80° F temperatures. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement