plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Blue Angel'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Blue Angel'

Common name: Hosta, 'Blue Angel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Blue Angel'"

'Blue Angel' is a huge, gorgeous hosta from the Paul Aden breeding program. This variety must have some H. sieboldiana heritage as it has some texture from that species, notably its huge size, white flowers and heavily puckered leaves. 'Blue Angel' is rather slow to establish, taking a few years to achieve a grand presence in the garden. Leaf size is 14 inches in height and 20 inches in width. White flower can reach 40 inches in height. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Although most hostas prefer part shade, some do well in sunnier locations. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the flowers appear in midsummer. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement