plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Tequila'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Tequila'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Tequila' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Tequila'"

Pick a peck of purple peppers? With 'Tequila' you can pick not just beautiful shiny purple peppers but a whole rainbow of colors as the blocky 4 to 5 inch bells mature from green to lavender to grape to pale orange to dark red. The thick flesh is crisp and sweet bringing fine flavor as well as color to your favorite dishes. Medium size plants are vigorous with good foliage cover and resistance to tobacco mosaic virus. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 65.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement