plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus niger 'Christmas White'

Botanical name: Helleborus niger 'Christmas White'

Common name: Christmas-rose

also known as (lenten-rose, St. Agnes'-rose, clove-tongue, Christ's herb, Christopher's herb, Christmas plant, brumal-rose, black hellebore, bear's foot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus niger 'Christmas White'"

Christmas-rose blooms at Christmas time in some parts of the world. One of the hardiest and favorite types. 'Christmas White' bears somewhat nodding white flowers, with crowns of yellow stamens. The flowers are held well above the waxy, dark green leaves. Evergreen in milder climates. They like a moist but well-drained soil on the alkaline side. This sumptuous plant puts on a glorious show in late winter and early spring when the garden is just barely showing signs of life. The gorgeous flowers vary in size, but all are thickly textured and delicately colored. The leaves are also quite grand. They are vaguely hand-shaped and are often glossy and deep green in color. While the foliage is evergreen, trimming the tattered winter-worn leaves in late winter will clean up the plant and make room for the new emerging growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Helleborus niger is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement