plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicuum annuum cv. 'Corbaci'

Botanical name: Capsicuum annuum cv. 'Corbaci'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Corbaci' (Turkish Heirloom, Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicuum annuum cv. 'Corbaci'"

4" to 6" long, sweet bright red pepper shaped like a Turkish scimitar. Huge quantities of fruit. A favorite in taste and quality. Makes great "ristras"! 60-89 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement