plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spinach: Tetragonia expansa

Botanical name: Tetragonia expansa

Common name: Spinach, New Zealand

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spinach: Tetragonia expansa"

New Zealand Spinach is not a true spinach, though similar when cooked. Thrives during hot weather and yields from spring until fall. It produces bushy plants well-supplied with thick leaves of delightful flavor. The more you pick it the more it will grow. Days to maturity: 70.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement