plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green'

Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green'

Common name: American arborvitae

also known as (Eastern arborvitae, white-cedar)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green'"

Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald Green' is a neatly symmetrical evergreen tree or shrub. It is good for use as a sentinel plant and for making hedges and screens. Small, evergreen fans of needlelike leaves are soft to the touch. Neat, narrow, dense cone habit. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!