plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Magic Fountains'

Botanical name: Delphinium x 'Magic Fountains'

Common name: Delphinium, 'Magic Fountains'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Magic Fountains'"

'Magic Fountains' Delphinium will add a flourish to your garden. Few plants capture the gardener's eye as quickly as delphiniums. When in bloom they demand center stage, and they get it. The height of their stems alone would be enough, but the brilliant shades of blue enhance their desirability even more. They are best grown in full sun, in a site protected from the wind. The soil should be humusy and nitrogen-rich with good drainage. 'Magic Fountains' is an exciting "dwarf" strain that reaches 40 inches in height and comes in shades of blue, purple, pink, and white. Many have contrasting bees, or flower centers. Remove spent flowers to encourage a second bloom later in the season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement