plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Cream Beauty'

Botanical name: Crocus chrysanthus 'Cream Beauty'

Common name: snow crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Cream Beauty'"

'Cream Beauty' is not whipped but still a delicious addition! Soft cream petals are marked with an attractive bronze-green base. Flowering weeks before hybrid crocus, the species have a special place in the hearts of gardeners anxious for winter to end its torment. Corms grow just 3 to 5 inches tall and look best planted in large masses. Plant beneath trees and shrubs, naturalize in grassy areas, or mix in among other bulbs and perennials for a sweet taste of spring. They also force easily for a taste of spring in the cold confines of winter. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

'Cream Beauty ' was introduced to gardening in 1943 by Gerald H. Hageman of the International Flower Bulb Center, The Netherlands. It is a smaller-than-average, rather round-petalled cultivar of Crocus chrysanthus with extremely pale creamy yellow blossoms & orange stigma. It is "bunch flowering" in that more than one flower arises from a single corm, & a handful of corms can look surprisingly flowery right from the first year. It will naturalise & increase in number for years to come. It is a commonly offered bulb, but of a very uncommon color for crocuses generally. It has been aptly described as the color of freshly churned butter, with a heart the color of orange peals. It pops up here & there along a lengthy drift of mixed crocuses that were originally planted in the lawn in an area that was only turf before we bought the house. But we've planted shrubs & perennials all along that area, considerably disrupting the established crocuses, which came back every year even after turning the whole area into a major garden. 'Cream Beauty' is in full bloom mid-February through mid-March, being one of the tougher blooms on any crocus cultivar we have. It is one of the least floppy crocuses with a fairly strong flower-stem, though on rainy overcast days it may lay down a bit. Most C. chrysanthus varieties are hardy & naturalize well, with 'Cream Beauty' especially long-lived & persistent. [Source: http://www.paghat.com/crocuscreambeauty.html]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement