plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa x odorata 'Mutabilis'

Botanical name: Rosa x odorata 'Mutabilis'

Common name: Rose, Antique 'Mutabilis' (Prior to 1894)

also known as (Butterfly Rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa x odorata 'Mutabilis'"

Antique 'Mutabilis' rose is most interesting. Once sold as 'Tipo Ideale', and it is indeed the perfect type to display the way that the flowers of a China rose darken with age, instead of fading. Nowhere is that trait more visible than in the flowers of 'Mutabilis', whose single petals open sulfur yellow, changing through orange to a rich pink and finally crimson. Bright, silky flowers of all these colors will often be on display at the same time, looking as if a group of multi-colored butterflies has settled on the bush. This aspect earned 'Mutabilis' its common name—"The Butterfly Rose". A healthy, well-branched shrub, 'Mutabilis' will easily grow to 6 feet, making a fine specimen plant whose showy flowers are accented by the bronze color of the new growth. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement