plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus cyclamineus 'February Gold'

Botanical name: Narcissus cyclamineus 'February Gold'

Common name: Daffodil, Cyclamineus 'February Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus cyclamineus 'February Gold'"

Strike it rich! 'February Gold' will give you an excellent return on your investment. A delightful golden yellow, 'February Gold' is a wonderful choice for forcing as well as for planting in your garden. Growing 10-12 inches tall, 'February Gold' produces long, dainty, ruffled cups and reflexed petals in early-mid season. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement