plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera x heckrottii 'Goldflame'

Botanical name: Lonicera x heckrottii 'Goldflame'

Common name: Honeysuckle, Goldflame

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera x heckrottii 'Goldflame'"

Goldflame Honeysuckle is a wonderful variety. The outside of the flower is carmine, opening to a yellow inside. It flowers all summer. Mr. Michael Dirr, a woody plant expert, considers this to be the best vining Honeysuckle. Grows over 15 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement