plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium sylvaticum 'Mayflower'

Botanical name: Geranium sylvaticum 'Mayflower'

Common name: wood cranesbill

also known as (wood geranium, king's hood, bassinet, wood crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium sylvaticum 'Mayflower'"

'Mayflower' wood cranesbill flowers are violet blue with white bases and appear earlier than other cranesbills - usually late April to early May. Wood cranesbill actually prefers light shade instead of full sun, and moisture is a requirement! Don't let it dry out! Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium sylvaticum is native to Asia and Europe. 'Mayflower' was first introduced around 1972.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement